Privacy Policy

Overview

Our Privacy Notice details how we manage our customer’s Personal Data including the way Personal Data is collected, used, disclosed, and stored. Personal Data The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) defines Personal Data as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

GBM may request Personal Data from you in order to provide you with a product, service, or information (including quotations, or support). You do not have to provide GBM with your Personal Data. Where you have chosen not to provide GBM with your Personal Data, we may be unable to provide you with your required product, service, or information. How Personal Data is Collected Personal Data is predominantly collected by phone, email, our website (www.gbmdt.co.uk), fax, and post.

Sending Personal Data to GBM is done at your own risk. Our internal processes have been designed to keep your Personal Data safe once it has been received. Where Personal Data is Stored and How it is Protected GBM may store your Personal Data in both electronic and paper-based formats, utilising the following security mechanisms to ensure that your Personal Data is secure:

  • All electronic systems (including email, and databases) are hosted on GBM owned servers, located within the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • All GBM-owned computers are managed and encrypted
  • Cyber security systems are in place to protect GBM’s network, servers, and computers
  • Physical security systems have been deployed within GBM to prevent unauthorised access to the premises

GBM do not store Sensitive Personal Data, such as Debit or Credit card details

Data Retention

Whilst some data can be immediately deleted, other data must be retained by GBM for a defined period. GBM retains multiple types of data, including Personal

Data in order to:

  • Provide it’s personnel and customers with a consistent and high quality experience
  • Meet it’s legal requirements
  • Assist with accident, incident, or fraud investigations and prevention

All data is categorised, based on what it relates to, and then each category is retained for a defined period:

  • GBM retains it’s customer’s Personal Data for the term of the relationship + 6 years.
  • Operational Data (such as non-personal data) is retained as long as it is deemed necessary, and may be deleted at any time. This data is retained for a maximum of 5+1 years.

For a copy of GBM’s Data Retention Policy (ISM115) please email gdpr@gbmdt.co.uk

What Personal Data is Collected

  • When requesting a quotation, booking a product in to the Service Centre, applying for a Credit Account, registering for an event or training session, using our web services (such as the ‘GBM Service Portal’) or completing an online survey, GBM may collect the following information: full name, title, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number, contact preferences, website address, or IP address.
  • When purchasing products or services, GBM may collect the following information: full name, title, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number, contact preferences, website address, payment information.
  • When purchasing a product which includes a discount based on your employment or status, such as ‘Teacher’ or ‘Student’ discount, we may collect the following information: full name, title, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number, contact preferences, website address, payment information, and proof of status (such as a Teacher/Student ID card).

Why Personal Data is Collected and How it is Used

  • The Personal Information we collect from you allows us to provide you with a positive experience when working with GBM, and also allows us to provide you with products, services, and general advice.
  • GBM may use your Personal Information to perform internal data analysis, in order to improve products, services, and marketing.
  • GBM also collect your Personal Information for fraud-prevention purposes.
  • On occasion, we may send you important information relating to a product or service purchased by you from GBM - this includes changes to terms of service, or other policies. Due to the important nature of these communications, you cannot opt out of them.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

  • When purchasing products or services from GBM, we may share your Personal Data with the third parties for the purpose of providing you with products or services. This may include manufacturers, distributors, couriers, finance houses/lease companies, insurers, and in the case of services, external service providers. These details are name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • Where you request a quotation for a large quantity of products, or for specific product lines, we may register a deal with a manufacturer or distributor/reseller with a view to providing you with enhanced benefits relating to your purchase. This could include additional discount, services, warranty or other such benefits. These details are name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • In order to process a repair, GBM will share your Personal Data with Apple, via their ‘Global Service Exchange’ online repair database. These details are name, address, email address, and phone number. We may also share your details with a courier to return your device after service.
  • Where you have consented to receive marketing communications from GBM, we may share your Personal Information with external marketing agencies, who may manage our marketing and communications on our behalf.
  • Where GBM has a support contract with an organisation, GBM may collect further Personal Data about the people within that organisation, this may include: name, email address, phone number, IP address.
  • GBM may pass on your Personal Data to other external parties where required by law to do so. This includes providing access to HMRC, and for fraud prevention purposes.
  • GBM will not share your Personal Data with any third parties for commercial purposes.
  • GBM will not share your Personal Data with any third parties to allow them to market to you directly.

Non Personal Data

  • GBM may also collect non-Personal Information. Non-Personal Information may be used to: Provide you with a product or service, enhance our products or services, or perform internal data analysis.
  • Where you are acting as a Consumer or Sole Trader, non-Personal Information may consist of: Postcode, location, job title, details of your enquiry; for example, if you have logged a repair with us, we may collect the serial number and fault details of the machine in question.
  • Where you are acting on behalf of an organisation, in addition to collecting your postcode, location, job title, and details of your enquiry, GBM may collect the name and type of the organisation you are acting on the behalf of (where the employer is not a Sole Trader). We may also collect details about the organisation, including organisation phone number, organisation fax number, VAT number, company registration number, website address, generic email addresses, and number of employees.

Use of Cookies

We endeavour to make our website as useful and reliable as possible. In order to make our website a better experience and to provide some of the services we provide we use small files, called cookies, to store small amounts of information on your device (e.g. PC, tablet or smart phone). Details of the Cookies we use are listed in our Cookie Policy.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Keeping your Data up to Date

If you believe that any data we hold on you is incorrect, or your would like us to update any of the information we currently hold on you, please contact us by phone: 0161 605 3838, email: gdpr@gbmdt.co.uk or in writing to us: FAO Data Protection Lead, GBM, 16-18 Midland Street, Ardwick, Manchester M12 6LB.

Your Right to Opt Out of Marketing

If you have provided us with your consent to send you marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by phone: 0161 605 3838, email: gdpr@gbmdt.co.uk or in writing: FAO Data Protection Lead, GBM, 16-18 Midland Street, Ardwick, Manchester M12 6LB.

All communications will also include the option to ‘opt out’ of such future communications, or ‘update your details’ as required.

Your Right of Access

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. You can request a copy of your data by phone: 0161 605 3838, email: gdpr@gbmdt.co.uk or in writing to us: FAO Data Protection Lead, GBM, 16-18 Midland Street, Ardwick, Manchester M12 6LB.

Your Right to Erasure

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to request that all of your Personal Data is erased from our systems. This may exclude some data types, for example, where we are required to retain your data by law, for HMRC, or anti-fraud measures. To exercise your right to erasure, please contact us by phone: 0161 605 3838, email: gdpr@gbmdt.co.uk or in writing to us: FAO Data Protection Lead, GBM, 16-18 Midland Street, Ardwick, Manchester M12 6LB.

Your Right to Data Portability

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to request that GBM provide you with a data portability service, to allow you to obtain and reuse your Personal Data. GBM may be required to retain some data types, for example, where we are required to retain your data by law, for HMRC, or anti-fraud measures. To exercise your right to data portability, please contact us by phone: 0161 605 3838, email: gdpr@gbmdt.co.uk or in writing to us: FAO Data Protection Lead, GBM, 16-18 Midland Street, Ardwick, Manchester M12 6LB.

Questions about Privacy

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by phone: 0161 605 3838, email: gdpr@gbmdt.co.uk or in writing to us: FAO Data Protection Lead, GBM, 16-18 Midland Street, Ardwick, Manchester M12 6LB.

Alternatively, you can contact our nominated Data Protection Lead, Scott Bordoni, directly via scott.bordoni@gbmdt.co.uk.