Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and cookies policy

GBM is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.Information we collect:

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of cookies

We want to make our website as useful and reliable as possible. In order to make our website a better experience and to provide some of the services we provide we use small files, called cookies, to store small amounts of information on your device (e.g. PC, tablet or smart phone). They cannot be used to identify you personally. This information is used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Recognising that you may have set preferences on a previous visit so we can display content appropriate to you
  • Measuring how people are using the website so we can improve how we present our content to you

If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively affect your experience on the site. There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our website:

First party cookies:

These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies:

These are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First Party Cookies

Name Purpose
exp_last_visit Sets the datetime that the user last visited the site, and is set for both guests and logged in users. If not set, is automatically set to 10 years ago. Affects guests and logged in users.
exp_tracker Tracks the last 5 pages viewed by the user, and is used primarily for redirection after logging in etc. Affects guests and logged in users.
exp_last_activity Every time the state is updated (the page reloaded) the last activity is set to the current datetime. Used to determine expiry. This is essential for logged in users, but not for guests - it is set for both.
exp_sessionid A uniquely generated ID that corresponds to the session_id column in the exp_session table. Used when cookie and session are set as the session type. Used only for logged in members.
exp_uniqueid Matches the unique_id field in the exp_members table. Randomly generated by the functions class at registration. Used only for logged in members.
exp_userhash The encrypted password of the currently logged in user. Set if you choose the cookies and session ID method for sessions (cs in your config.) Used only for logged in members.
exp_anon A flag set by the user to determine if they are listed in the online users.
exp_remember A flag set by the user to determine if they stay logged in when leaving the site.
exp_expiration Determines the length of the session for a logged in user. There are two options for this cookie: if the user has selected remember me then it is set to 1 year, and if not then it’s set to the datetime that the user logged in. Used only for logged in members.
exp_store_cart Tracks items in your basket for our ecommerce system.

Third Party Cookies

Name Purpose
Cookies with names prefixed by ‘__utm’ Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user activity on the site.
pid Used by twitter for their share widget.


Use of your information

We may use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing your personal data

We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We do not store your credit card details.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at sales@gbmdt.co.uk